Theatre archive

In 2017 I started a comprehensive theatre blog, reviewing everything I see rather than only the shows I have been commissioned to write about. All tickets are paid for, unless stated otherwise.

2019

Glass. Kill. Bluebeard. Imp. by Caryl Churchill – Royal Court Theatre, London

Peter Gynt – by David Hare, adapted from Henrik Ibsen – National Theatre (Olivier), London

Total Immediate Collective Imminent Terrestrial Salvation by Tim Crouch – Royal Court Theatre, London

Bartholomew Fair by Ben Jonson – Sam Wanamaker Theatre, London

The Doctor by Robert Icke, adapted from Arthur Schnitzler – Almeida Theatre, London

Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum With Expats by Sh!t Theatre – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Collapsible by Margaret Perry – Assembly Roxy, Edinburgh

Styx by Max Barton & Addison Axe- Zoo Southside, Edinburgh

Sea Sick by Alana Mitchell – CanadaHub at Summerhall, Edinburgh

Hallowed Ground by Carolyn Bock & Helen Hopkins – Army at the Fringe, Edinburgh

The Patient Gloria by Gina Moxley – Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

A Table Tennis Play by Sam Steiner – Underbelly, Edinburgh

Raven by Chamaleon Productions

Everything I See I Swallow by Tamsin Shasha and Maisy Taylor – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Work-Life by Diane Stewart – Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

Are we not drawn onward to new erA by Ontroerend Goed – Zoo Southside, Edinburgh

Coma by Darkfield

Mustard by Eva O’Connor – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Crocodile Fever by Meghan Tyler – Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

Knot by Nikki Rummer & JD Broussé – Assembly Roxy, Edinburgh

Working on My Night Moves by – Julia Croft & Nisha Madhan – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Who Cares? by Matt Woodhead – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Equus by Peter Shaffer – Trafalgar Studios, London

Tao of Glass by Philip Glass & Phelim McDermott – Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

The Nico Project by Maxine Peake & Sarah Frankcom – Stoller Hall, Manchester

Juliet and Romeo by Lost Dog – The Place, London

Wife by Samuel Adamson – Kiln Theatre, London

Freeman by Camilla Whitehill and Strictly Arts – Streatham Space Project, London

Three Sisters by Anton Chekov – Almeida Theatre, London

Human Jam by CPT/Euston community – Camden People’s Theatre, London

Die! Die! Die! Old People Die! by Ridiculusmus – Battersea Arts Centre, London

The Long Walk Back by Dougie Blaxland – Greenwich Theatre, London

Tartuffe by Molière, adapted by John Donnelly – National Theatre (Lyttleton), London

Downstate by Bruce Norris – National Theatre (Dorfman), London

Cyprus Avenue by David Ireland – Royal Court Theatre, London

Shipwreck by Annie Washburn – Almeida Theatre, London

Berberian Sound Studio by Joel Horwood – Donmar Warehouse, London

Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train by Stephen Adly Guirgis – Young Vic, London

The Lady From the Sea by Henrik Ibsen – Print Room at the Coronet, London

A Slight Ache and The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter – Pinter Theatre, London

When We Have Sufficiently Tortured Each Other by Martin Crimp – National Theatre (Dorfman), London

Kompromat by David Thame – Vault Festival, London

Antony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare – National Theatre (Olivier), London

Outlying Islands by David Grieg – King’s Head Theatre, London

The War of the Worlds written by Isley Lynn, devised by the Company – New Diorama Theatre, London

Richard II by William Shakespeare – Almeida Theatre, London

2018

The Tell-Tale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe/Anthony Neilson – National Theatre (Dorfman), London

Alice and Bob’s Whopping Christmas Cracker Show/Party – Pegasus Theatre, Oxford

The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare – Barbican Theatre, London

Happy Hour by Lobke Leirens and Maxim Storms – Vooruit, Ghent

Doctor Faustus by Christopher Marlowe – Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, London

Hadestown by Anaïs Mitchell – National Theatre (Olivier), London

Moonlight & Night School by Harold Pinter – Pinter Theatre, London

Thirteen Cycles by Project 2 – Rosemary Branch Theatre, London

The Wild Duck by Henrik Ibsen – Almeida Theatre, London

It’s True, It’s True, It’s True by Breach Theatre – Diorama Theatre, London

Tamburlaine by Christopher Marlowe – Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon

A Very Very Very Dark Matter by Martin McDonagh – Bridge Theatre, London

Macbeth by William Shakespeare – Barbican Theatre, London

The Lover & The Collection by Harold Pinter – Harold Pinter Theatre, London

Arabian Nights by Nessah Muthy – Hoxton Hall, London

The Lehman Trilogy by Stefano Massini, adapted by Ben Power – National Theatre (Lyttleton), London

Ulster American by David Ireland – Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

DUPed by John McCann – Sweet Grassmarket, Edinburgh

Blackthorn by Charley Miles – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Prehistoric by Marcel Dorney – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Cezary Goes to War by Komuna/Warszawa – Army Reserve Centre, Edinburgh

Notorious Strumpet and Dangerous Girl by Jess Love – Summerhall, Edinburgh

The Spinners by Limosani Projekts – Dancebase, Edinburgh

Coriolanus Vanishes by David Leddy – Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

Spaces – Sweet Grassmarket, Edinburgh

Everything Not Saved by Malaprop Theatre – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Lights Over Tesco Car Park by Poltergeist Theatre – Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh

Another One by Maxim Storms and Lobke Leirens – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Void by V/DA and MHZ – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Square Go by Kieran Hurley and Gary McNair –Summerhall, Edinburgh

Margo: Half Woman, Half Beast – Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh

Chase Scenes by Ming Hon – King’s Hall, Edinburgh

How to Keep Time: A Drum Solo for Dementia by Antosh Wojcik – Summerhall, Edinburgh

The Political History of Smack and Crack by Ed Edwards – Summerhall, Edinburgh

£¥€$ (Lies) by Ontroerend Goed – Almeida Theatre, London N1

Exit the King by Eugene Ionesco –National Theatre (Olivier), London

Queens of the Coal Age by Maxine Peake – Royal Exchange, Manchester

Pigspurt’s Daughter by Daisy Campbell – Hampstead Theatre, London

Boxman by Daniel Keene – Blue Elephant Theatre, London

Cockamamy by Louise Coulthard – Hope Theatre, London

Sancho: An Act of Remembrance by Paterson Joseph – Wilton’s Music Hall, London

Machinal by Sophie Treadwell – Almeida Theatre, London

How It Is (Part One) by Samuel Beckett – Print Room at the Coronet, London W11

Spiked by Félicité du Jeu – Pleasance Theatre, London

Misty by Arinzé Kene – Bush Theatre, London

Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker – New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

Macbeth by William Shakespeare – National Theatre (Olivier), London

Not I by Samuel Beckett – Battersea Arts Centre, London

Jubilee by Chris Goode from the screenplay by Derek Jarman and James Whaley, Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, London

The Ferryman by Jez Butterworth – Gielgud Theatre, London

John by Annie Baker – National Theatre (Dorfman), London

Arnika by Théâtre Volière – Bridewell Theatre, London

The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter – Harold Pinter Theatre, London

KEN by Terry Johnson – The Bunker, London

Becoming Shades – Chivaree Circus, VAULT Festival, London

East by Steven Berkoff – King’s Head Theatre, London

2017

The Box of Delights by Piers Torday /  John Masefield – Wilton’s Music Hall, London

The Twilight Zone by Anne Washburn – Almeida Theatre, London

Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare – Barbican Theatre, London

St. George and the Dragon by Rory Mullarkey – Olivier, National Theatre

Albion by Mike Bartlett – Almeida Theatre, London

Young Marx by Richard Bean – The Bridge Theatre, London SE1

Medea adapted by Wendy Haines – The Gallery on the Corner, London

What Shadows by Chris Hannan – Park Theatre, London

Dollywould by Sh!t Theatre – Camden People’s Theatre, London

DeadClub by Requart and Rosenberg – The Place Theatre, London

Follies by Stephen Sondheim – National Theatre, London

Knives in Hens by David Harrowver – Young Vic, London

And the Rest of Me Floats by Outbox Theatre – Rose Lipman Theatre, London

Horne A’Plenty by Brian Cooke and Johnnie Mortimer – White Bear Theatre, London

Yerma by Simon Stone after Gabriel Garcia Lorca – Young Vic

The Shape of the Pain by Rachel Bagshaw and Chris Thorpe – Summerhall, Edinburgh

3000 Trees: The Death of Mr William Macrae by Andy Paterson – New Town Theatre, Edinburgh

Blackcatfishmusketeer by Malaprop Theatre, Edinburgh

No Show dir by Ellie Dubois – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Odyssey by George Mann and Nir Paldi – Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh

Stand By by Adam Macnamara – Army @ Summerhall, Edinburgh

Flesh and Bone by Ellliot Warren – Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh

Eggistentialism by Joanne Ryan – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Adam by Frances Poet – Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

Q&Q by Liwaa Yazji – Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

Ivona, Princess of Burgundia by Tibaldus – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Get A Round by Eggs Collective – Summerhall, Edinburgh

A Girl With A Gun by Louise Orwin – Summerhall, Edinburgh

The Believers Are But Brothers by Javaad Alipoor – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Camille O’Sullivan – Where Are We Now, Underbelly Circus Hub, Edinburgh

Mouthpiece by Quote Unquote Collective – Summerhall at King’s Hall, Edinburgh

Power Ballad by Julia Croft – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Box Clever by Monsay Whitney – Summerhall, Edinburgh

Road by Jim Cartwright, Royal Court Theatre, London

Mosquitoes by Lucy KirkwoodNational Theatre

The Tempest by William Shakespeare – Barbican Theatre

Ink by James Graham – Almeida Theatre

Life of Galileo by Bertolt Brecht – Young Vic

Common by DC Moore – Olivier, National Theatre

Cosmic Trigger by Daisy Campbell – Cockpit Theatre

Here She Comes by SJ Brady – The Gallery on the Corner

The Treatment by Martin Crimp – Almeida Theatre

The Cardinal by James Shirley – Southwark Playhouse

Antony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare – RST, Stratford-upon-Avon

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare – Young Vic

Hamlet by William Shakespeare – Almeida Theatre

How (Not) to Live in Suburbia by Annie Siddons – Soho Theatre

Flew the Coop by Lost Watch Theatre – New Diorama Theatre

Arlington by Enda Walsh – Abbey Theatre, Dublin

Art by Yasmin Reza – Old Vic Theatre

The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky – Arcola Theatre

Love’s Labour’s Lost by William Shakespeare – Theatre Royal Haymarket

2016

globe.jpg

Globe’s ‘Loud’ and ‘Naughty’ Artistic Director Forced to Leave

dea-1000590

Dea, Edward Bond – Secombe Theatre, Sutton

joke

The Joke, Will Adamson with Brian Logan and Lloyd Hutchinson – Camden People’s Theatre, London NW1

2015

27102015_a_cool_million_vangard_theatre_tim_stubbs_hughes-402_-2

A Cool Million, Nathanael West – Brockley Jack Theatre, London SE4

heresy_of_love_prod-737

The Heresy of Love, Helen Edmundson – Shakespeare’s Globe, London SE1

missjulie

Miss Julie, August Strindberg – Bread and Roses Theatre, London SW4

fe_the_notebook_hugo_glendinning_5

The Notebook, Forced Entertainment – Battersea Arts Centre, London SW11

radiant-vermin-prooduction-image-1-sean-michael-verey-and-gemma-whelan-image-by-anna-soderblom

Radiant Vermin, Philip Ridley – Soho Theatre, London W1

2014

thebelievers_9

The Believers, Bryony Lavery – Tricycle Theatre, London NW6

don-gil-of-the-green-breeches-photo-credit-jane-hobson-101_7

Don Gil of the Green Breeches, Tirso de Molina – Arcola Theatre, London E8

inlambeth

In Lambeth, Jack Shepherd – Southwark Playhouse, London SE1

the-last-days-of-limehouse-photo-credit-robert-workman-751x500_11

The Last Days of Limehouse, Jeremy Tiang – Limehouse Town Hall, London E14

edward-petherbridge-and-paul-hunter-in-my-perfect-mind-at-the-young-vic

My Perfect Mind, Kathryn Hunter, Paul Hunter and Edward Petherbridge – Young Vic, London SE1

not_i_7096-001_7

Not I, Footfalls and Rockaby, Samuel Becket – Royal Court Theatre, London SW1

2013

4000-miles-11-752x500

4000 Miles, Amy Herzog – Print Room, London W11

gibdr-52a-675x500_3

Gibraltar, Alastair Brett and Siân Evans – Arcola Theatre, London E8

good

The Good Neighbour, Sarah Golding & Ruth Dudman – Battersea Arts Centre, London SW11

gruesome_playground_injuries_dr_4532-300x199_4

Gruesome Playground Injuries, Rajiv Joseph – Gate Theatre, London W11

josephine-and-i-cush-edit-480x301

Josephine and I, Cush Jumbo – Bush Theatre, London W12

131109_thelastmarch_group_shot_131crop1

The Last March, tinder – Southwark Playhouse, London SE1

lizziesiddal

Lizzie Siddal, Jeremy Green – Arcola Theatre, London E8

moth

Moth, Declan Greene – Bush Theatre, London W12

Routes

Routes, Rachel De-lahay – Royal Court Theatre, London SW1

sandpits

Sandpits Avenue, Yasmin Blake / League of St. George, Georgia Bliss – Hope Theatre, London N1

three-birds-by-janice-okoh-the-studio-royal-exchange-theatre-until-16-march-photo-jonathan-keenan1-750x500_5

Three Birds, Janice Okoh – Bush Theatre, London W12

2012

1927

The Animals and Children Took to the Streets, 1927 – Battersea Arts Centre, London SW11

006ktempestl4

Brand New Ancients, Katie Tempest – Battersea Arts Centre, London SW11

chapel-st-_c2_ae-alex-brenner-_d3c3289-3

Chewing Gum Dreams, Michaela Coel / Chapel Street, Luke Barnes – Bush Theatre, London W12

SONY DSC

Count Oederland, Max Frisch – Arcola Theatre, London E8

dr-faustus-wide1-800x380_4

Dr. Faustus, Christopher Marlowe – The Pleasance Theatre, London N7

murder

Murder on the Nile, Agatha Christie – New Wimbledon Theatre, London SW19

bud13

A Respectable Wedding, Bertolt Brecht / Bud, Nick Darke – Waterloo East Theatre, London SE1

three-kingdoms-feat-mirtel-pohla-photo-by-ene-liis-semper

Three Kingdoms, Simon Stephens – Lyric Hammersmith, London W6

trial-of-ubu-1024_242151k

Trial of Ubu, Simon Stephens – Hampstead Theatre, London NW2

2011

bluebird-211x300_4

Bluebird, Simon Stephens – The Courtyard Theatre, London N1

richard-in-richard-iii-photo-by-manuel-harlan-225x300_11

Richard III, William Shakespeare – Hampstead Theatre, London NW2

street-scene-image-2

Street Scene, Kurt Weill and Langston Hughes – Young Vic, London SE1

tender

Tender Napalm, Philip Ridley – Southwark Playhouse, London SE1

this-is-where

this is where we got to when you came in, non zero one – Bush Theatre, London W12

woman

Woman Bomb, Ivana Sajko – Tristan Bates Theatre, London WC2

2010

cardenio

Cardenio,William Shakespeare & John Fletcher – Warehouse Theatre, Croydon

1-of-5-charlotte_1681802c

Lingua Franca by Peter Nichols – Finborough Theatre

advance publicity for Light Shining in Buckinghamshire

Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, Caryl Churchill – Arcola Theatre, London E8

limehousenights

Limehouse Nights, James Yeatman – Limehouse Town Hall, London E14

img_6259

The Man With the Flower in his Mouth, Luigi Pirandello – The London Particular, London SE14

tn126-300x198_3

Tender Napalm by Philip Ridley – Southwark Playhouse, London SE1